Purple (Bush Form)

The Hibiscus Syriacus-Purple is a beautiful upright, multi-stemmed, ornamental shrub that can be easily trimmed into tree form.  Althea Purple is fast growing shrub that blooms lovely purple summer flowers, and displays Yellow-green autumn foliage.

Plant your Purple Althea in full sun and enjoy the continues flowering.


Scientific Name: Hibiscus Syriacus

Other Common Name: Rose of Sharon

Deciduous Plant

Growing Zones: 8-10

Mature Height: 15-20 foot

Flowering Season: Summer, Purple

Light Requirements: Full to Partial Sun

Althea, Purple (Bush Form/ 3 Gallon)

Zones: 5-8

  • Price: $8.95